Graduates

While many factors contribute to the success of an educational program, perhaps the single most telling measure of a program overall quality is the program's graduates. Here the Master's program is especially proud as 98% of its graduates to date have gone directly into scientific positions within one year of completing the Program. This remarkable figure is a testament to the outstanding quality of the Molecular Medicine program. It demonstrates the programs ability to prepare students for the highest levels of participation in the international scientific community. The majority of our graduates enter Ph.D. programs, but others obtain paid research positions or choose to pursue further medical training.

You are here:

Class XII graduation

Class XII

Name Country Academic Background
Gerard Arrey Tané Spain Biotechnology
Vahid Asimi Serbia and Montenegro Life Sciences
Yi Bei China Biotechnology
María del Rocío Chamorro González Spain Biochemistry
Christoforos Dimitropoulos Greece Biology
Ugne Dubonyte Lithuania Genetics
Angel Gil Nolskog Spain Applied Biology
Nazli Güllü Turkey Biological Sciences
Marta Hernandez Justicia Spain Biomedical Technologies Management and Development
Pooja Joshi India Genetic Engineering
Georgia Lattanzi Italy Biotechnology
Kyung Hwan Lee Korea Molecular Biology and Biotechnology
David Pride USA Biochemistry
Alžběta Ressnerová Czech Republic Experimental biology and immunology
Trendelina Rrustemi Kosovo Biochemistry
Shailey Twamley USA Microbiology
Eleonora Usatikova Russia Physiology
Sakurako Wong Honkong Biochemistry

Class XI graduation

Class XI

Name Country Academic Background
Johanna Aoyama Japan Nutritional Science
Daniel Bauer Germany Biotechnology
Daniel Berchtold Switzerland Biomedical Sciences
Jingyuan Cheng China Fundamental Sciences
Heathcliff Dorado García Spain Biotechnology
Kiara Freitag Germany Molecular Medicine
Krenoula Hani Fouad Salib Egypt Pharmaceutical Science
Izabela Harabula Romania Natural Sciences
Daniela Carolina Hernández Torres Spain Immunology
Lisa Johann Germany Molecular Medicine
Rahel Lewin Germany Molecular Medicine
Eric Lindberg Sweden Molecular Biotechnology
Barbara Moahamed United States Biological Sciences
Yelizaveta Mochalova Kazakhstan Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Svenja Nierwetberg Germany Biophysics
Assel Sarsenbayeva Kazakhstan Pharmacology
Philip Solymosi Germany Molecular Medicine
Kathrin Stilz Germany Molecular Biotechnology
Mirjam van Benthum Netherlands Molecular Biology
Lia Walcher Germany Molecular Medicine

Class X graduation

Class X

Name Country Academic Background
Lena Böhme Germany Molecular Biomedicine
Mercé Conill-Cortés Spain Biochemistry
Marta del Olmo Spain Biochemistry and cell biology
Almut Eisele Germany Biomedical Sciences
Maria Ercu Romania Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Anna-Marie Finger Biology/Chemistry
Stylianos Gnafakis Greece Molecular Biology
Timo Haschler Germany Pharmaceutical Sciences
Duygu Koca Turkey Molecular Biology /Genetics
Lorena Sofia Lopez Zepeda Mexico Medical Studies
Mareen Lüthen Germany Biology
Ha An Nguyen Vietnam Biotechnology
Jonas Peters Germany Biomedical Science
Julia Philipp Germany Bioscience
Orlando Daniel Quintanar Haro Mexico Biomedicine/Molecular Biology
Angélica Julieta Ramírez-Cuéllar Mexico Experimental Biology
Gina Renschler Germany Molecular Medicine
Timo Rückert Germany Molecular Biotechnology
Camille Schwartz United States Integrative Biology and Structural Biology
Tincy Simon United States Bioscience/Biotechnology
Siska Wilantri Indonesia Biotechnology

Class IX graduation

Class IX

Name Country Academic Background
Christina Ambrosi Germany Biochemistry
Federico José Barreda Tomás Spain Molecular Biology
Cora Beckmann Germany Pathology
Julia Berkmann Germany Human Genetics
Anuprabha Bhargava India Biotechnology
Lisa Conrad Germany Biology
Priyavathi Dhandapani India Biochemistry
Ulrich Genske Germany Biology
Ahmed Elsanhoury Egypt Pharmaceutical sciences
Ekaterina Eroshok Russia General Pediatrics
Qingyao Huang China Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Felix Kallenberg Germany Microbiology and Genetics
Slim Khouja Tunisia Chemistry
Matthew Kondoff United States of America Microbiology
Gemma Koor South Africa Cellular and Molecular Biology
Brinja Leinweber Germany Molecular Medicine
Sungsoo Lim Korea Biochemistry
Gonzalo Ortiz-Álvarez Spain Biotechnology
Uta Rössler Germany Biotechnology
Melanie Pieber Austria Medical- and Pharmaceutical Biotechnology
Burcu Vitrinel Turkey Biological Sciences and Bioengineering
David Willnow Germany Biology
Jingwei Zhang China Biochemistry

Class VIII graduation

Class VIII

Name Country Academic Background
Leila Amini Germany  
Maximilian Anders Germany  
Annelie Blumrich Germany  
Stefania Chiocchetti Italy  
Nicholas Fiorenza United States of America  
Bastian Gastl Germany  
Marina Gempler Germany  
Franziska Gräf Germany  
Friederike Hoffmann Germany  
Daniela Hombach Germany  
Julia Löffler Germany  
Alberto Ospina Venezuela  
Merve Ozturk Turkey  
Evelyn Ramberger Austria  
Nicola Schaltenberg Germany  
Gizem Tutku Sengül Turkey  

Class VII graduation

Class VII

Name Country Academic Background
Falko Apel Germany Biotechnology
Taisiya Bezhaeva Russia Pharmaceutical Sciences
Barbara Bleher Germany Biological Chemistry
Julia Braun Germany Molecular Biotechnology
Charmaine Bridger United Kingdom Biomedicine
Josefine Dunst Germany Molecular Biotechnology
Piotr Grabowski Poland Medical Biotechnology
Quirin Hammer Germany Pharmaceutical Sciences
Katharina Imkeller Germany Biophysics
Bjort Kragesteen Faroe Islands BioBiomedical Sciences (Genetics)medical Sciences (Genetics)
Alper Kursunel Turkey Molecular Biology and Genetics
Dora Melissari Greece Biology and Molecular Biology
Daniel Neuman Canada Immunology and Biochemistry
Christina Paliou Greece Biology
Stojan Perisic Serbia Biochemistry
Laura Reckzeh Germany Biological Science
Radwa Sharaf Egypt Pharmaceutical Sciences

Class VI graduation

Class VI

Name Country Academic Background
Christian Achten Germany Molecular Biology
Ibrahim Cemel Turkey Biotechnology
Yating Cheng China Biology
Suzette Daniel Abd-el-Messih Egypt Pharmacy and Biotechnology
Maja Dziegelewska Poland Medical Biotechnology
Sanchita Gosh India Biology
Zheyna Kircheva Bulgaria Biology
Elisabeth Kristoffersen Norway Molecular Medicine
Hendrik Messal Germany Molecular Biology
Sripriya Murthy India Microbiology, Chemistry, Zoology
Wiebke Petersen Germany Cell-Biology, Parasitology
Anna Senft Germany Biology
Amulya Sreekumar India Biotechnology
Ana Ivonne Vazquez-Armendariz Mexico Clinical Biochemistry
Sascha Werner Germany Biology

Class V graduation

Class V

Name Country Academic Background
Vera Bilan Russia Biochemistry
Gordana Bubalo Serbia Molecular Biology
Basak Cicek Turkey Biological Science and Bioengineering
Maria Gierisch Germany Biology
Natalie Hofmann Germany Biochemistry
Alberto Japp Brazil Pharmacy
Iva Lelios Bulgaria Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Erik McShane Sweden Biology
Jennifer Oduro Germany Molecular Life Sciences
Anna Okhrimenko Ukraine Biology
Daniel Postpieszala Germany Applied Biology
Eugenia Rojas Mexico Experimental Biology
Sandra Schrötter Germany Biology/Chemistry
Maria Sekutowicz Germany Biochemistry, Molecular Virology
Ina Stelzer Germany Molecular Life Sciences
Lara Zajic United States of America Biology